Earth Sciences

 

Agriculture

United States Department of Agriculture

  • United States Department of Agriculture The USDA strives to enhance the quality of life for the American people by supporting production of agriculture: ensuring a safe, affordable, nutritious, and accessible food supply, caring for agricultural, forest, and range lands, supporting sound development of rural communities, providing economic opportunities for farm and rural residents, expanding global markets for agricultural and forest products and services, and working to reduce hunger in America and throughout the world. USDA Vision: A healthy and productive Nation in harmony with the land. The seven mission areas of the USDA are:
    • Browse USDA by Topic
    • USDA Agricultural Research Service ARS conducts research to develop and transfer solutions to agricultural problems of high national priority and provides information access and dissemination to ensure high-quality, safe food and other agricultural products, assess the nutritional needs of Americans, sustain a competitive agricultural economy, enhance the natural resource base and the environment, and provide economic opportunities for rural citizens, communities, and society as a whole.
    • Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service The APHIS mission is an integral part of the U.S. Department of Agriculture’s (USDA) efforts to provide the Nation with safe and affordable food. Without APHIS protecting America’s animal and plant resources from agricultural pests and diseases, threats to our food supply would be quite significant.
    • Grain Inspection, Packers and Stockyards Administration The United States Department of Agriculture’s (USDA) Grain Inspection, Packers and Stockyards Administration (GIPSA) facilitates the marketing of livestock, poultry, meat, cereals, oilseeds, and related agricultural products, and promotes fair and competitive trading practices for the overall benefit of consumers and American agriculture.
    • Farm Service Agency Stabilizing farm income, helping farmers conserve land and water resources, providing credit to new or disadvantaged farmers and ranchers, and helping farm operations recover from the effects of disaster are the missions of the U.S. Department of Agriculture’s Farm Service Agency (FSA).
    • Food Safety and Inspection Service
    • Center for Nutrition Policy and Promotion The Center for Nutrition Policy and Promotion carries out its mission by: developing and coordinating nutrition policy within the USDA, investigating techniques for effective nutrition communication for Americans, evaluating the Nutrient Content of the U.S. Food Supply, and documenting the amount of nutrients which are available to American consumers.
    • Food and Nutrition Service FNS increases food security and reduces hunger in partnership with cooperating organizations by providing children and low-income people access to food, a healthful diet, and nutrition education in a manner that supports American agriculture and inspires public confidence.
    • Rural Development-Rural Business-Cooperative Programs To enhance the quality of life for rural Americans by providing leadership in building competitive businesses including sustainable cooperatives that can prosper in the global marketplace.
    • USDA Foreign Agriculture Service The Foreign Agricultural Service (FAS) of the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) works to improve foreign market access for U.S. products. FAS operates programs designed to build new markets and improve the competitive position of U.S. agriculture in the global marketplace.
    • National Agricultural Library (NAL)
      • AGRICOLA AGRICOLA is short for Agricultural Online Access, and is a bibliographic database of citations to the agricultural literature created by the National Agricultural Library and its cooperators. The records describe publications and resources encompassing all aspects of agriculture and allied disciplines, including animal and veterinary sciences, entomology, plant sciences, forestry, aquaculture and fisheries, farming and farming systems, agricultural economics, extension and education, food and human nutrition, and earth and environmental sciences.
      • NALDC NALDC is short for the National Agricultural Library’s Digital Collections and provides access to publications digitized by or through the NAL. The USDA published many of the documents now available, and publications are added on a daily basis.
    • National Agricultural Statistics Service The NASS mission is to provide timely, accurate, and useful statistics in service to U. S. agriculture.
    • The History of American Agriculture

 

United States House Committee on Agriculture

  • Agriculture.house.gov This is the homepage for the US House committee on agriculture, and from here users can locate information on what the House of Representatives is working on in regards to agriculture. Users can search the site, locate information on hearings and committee members, as well as keep current on news, events, and legislation.

Agriculture Network Information Center

  • AgNIC-Agriculture Network Information Center AgNIC is a guide to quality agricultural information on the Internet as selected by the National Agricultural Library, Land-Grant Universities, and other institutions. Users can use the search option or browse by subject.

 

Agriculture Images

  • Agriculture Images (IPM Images) The overall objective of IPMImages.org is: to provide an accessible and easily used archive of high quality images related to agriculture and pest management, with particular emphasis on educational applications.

 

NSF Center for Integrated Pest Management

 

Consultative Group on International Agriculture Research

  • Consultative Group on International Agriculture Research The mission of CGIAR is to contribute to food security and poverty eradication in developing countries through research, partnerships, capacity building, and policy support, promoting sustainable agricultural development based on the environmentally sound management of natural resources.
    • Agricultural Science and Technology Indicators This page contains links to international Agricultural Science and Technology Indicators (ASTI) information, statistics, publications, country profiles, and reports.
    • Research The CGIAR’s research focuses on crop productivity, forestry and agroforestry, water management, aquaculture, and livestock. Each fact sheet includes key data on each crop and research area. It also provides information about the CGIAR’s work and investment in the field.

 

Institute for Agriculture and Trade Policy

 

Sustainable Agriculture Research & Education

  • Sustainable Agriculture Research & Education SARE is a U.S. Department of Agriculture-funded initiative that sponsors competitive grants for sustainable agriculture research and education in a regional process nationwide. SARE Outreach is dedicated to the exchange of scientific and practical information on sustainable agriculture systems using a variety of printed and electronic communications tools.

 

International Federation of Organic Agriculture Movements

  • International Federation of Organic Agriculture Movements The federation’s main function is coordinating the network of the organic movement around the world. IFOAM is a democratic federation and grassroot oriented. Major activities within IFOAM are carried out by our World Board of Directors, various committees and task forces.

 

Conservation

Environmental Protection Agency

  • Environmental Protection Agency Home
  • Water Conservation This site includes definitions of water conservation and efficiency, steps to save water, and other resources.
  • Energy Star Products ENERGY STAR offers businesses and consumers energy efficient solutions — helping to save money while protecting the environment for future generations.
  • Pollution Prevention Pollution prevention is reducing or eliminating waste at the source by modifying production processes, promoting the use of non-toxic or less-toxic substances, implementing conservation techniques, and re-using materials rather than putting them into the waste stream. EPA has a number programs designed to educate manufacturers on industrial processes that prevent pollution by saving energy, encourage environmentally preferable purchasing, and provide technical assistance to state agencies and businesses.

 

Natural Resource Conservation Service

* NRCS Site Map*

 

Farm Service Agency

  • Farm Service Agency-Conservation We promote the mission of the Farm Service Agency by efficiently administering programs and activities to protect the economic stability of American farmers, to ensure a stable and healthy supply of food and fiber, and to promote the conservation of natural resources including our land, water, air, wildlife, and elements of historic value.

 

Plant Conservation Alliance

* PCA Site Index*

  • Plant Conservation Alliance The PCA is a consortium of ten federal government Member agencies and over 145 non-federal Cooperators representing various disciplines within the conservation field. PCA Members and Cooperators work collectively to solve the problems of native plant extinction and native habitat restoration, ensuring the preservation of our ecosystem. From this link you can access general information, meetings and calendar events, online communication information, projects, grants and funding, celebrating wildflowers, native plant landscaping guides and websites, and publications and articles.
  • Working Groups

 

Library of Congress

  • The Evolution of the Conservation Movement 1850-1920 The Evolution of the Conservation Movement, 1850-1920 documents the historical formation and cultural foundations of the movement to conserve and protect America’s natural heritage, through books, pamphlets, government documents, manuscripts, prints, photographs, and motion picture footage drawn from the collections of the Library of Congress.
  • Conservation and Environment Maps The historic and more recent maps contained in this category show early exploration and subsequent land use in various areas of the United States. These maps show the changes in the landscape, including natural and man-made features, recreational and wilderness areas, geology, topography, wetland area, vegetation, and wildlife. Specific conservation projects such as the growth and development of U.S. National Parks are included in this category.

 

Forestry

USDA Forest Service

 

US Senate Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry

  • US Senate Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry Our committee is committed to bringing strength and prosperity back to farm families and rural communities. This site has been developed to provide you with up-to-date information about the Committee. Feel free to explore our site to find out about upcoming hearings as well as read the transcripts of past committee hearings. This site also offers easy access to issues and legislation before the Committee.

 

AGRICOLA

  • AGRICOLA AGRICOLA (AGRICultural OnLine Access) is a machine-readable database of bibliographic records created by the National Agricultural Library and its cooperators. Production of these records in electronic form began in 1970, but the database covers materials dating from the 16th century to the present. The records describe publications and resources encompassing all aspects of agriculture and allied disciplines, including plant and animal sciences, forestry, entomology, soil and water resources, agricultural economics, agricultural engineering, agricultural products, alternative farming practices, and food and nutrition.

 

National Association of State Foresters

  • National Association of State Foresters The National Association of State Foresters is a non-profit organization that represents the directors of the State Forestry agencies from all fifty states, eight U.S. territories (American Samoa, the Federated States of Micronesia, Guam, the Northern Marianas Islands, Palau, Puerto Rico, Republic of the Marshall Islands, and the U.S. Virgin Islands), and the District of Columbia.

 

World Dictionary of Trees

  • World Dictionary of Trees This database currently has information on the trees of North America, the other geographic areas are still under construction. This database offers a searchable feature that retrieves information about the world’s trees. In addition, abbreviation lists are offered for better understanding of the terminology and abbreviations used.

 

TreeBASE.org

  • TreeBASE.org TreeBASE is a relational database designed to manage and explore information on phylogenetic relationships (Sanderson et al., 1993, 1994; Donoghue, 1994; Donoghue and Ackerly, 1996; Piel et al., 1996; Morel, 1996; Piel et al., 2000). Its main function is to store published phylogenetic trees and data matrices. It also includes bibliographic information on phylogenetic studies, and some details on taxa, characters, algorithms used, and analyses performed.

 

Alliance for Community Trees

  • ACTrees This site was created to provide information, research, and networking for people working in urban and community forestry. For the researcher, the arborist, the community group leader, the volunteer-our purpose is to inform, educate, and inspire.

 

Forest History Society

  • Forest History Society Homepage The Forest History Society links the past to the future by identifying, collecting, preserving, interpreting, and disseminating information on the history of interactions between people, forests, and their related resources – timber, water, soil, forage, fish and wildlife, recreation, and scenic or spiritual values. The focus is from a North American perspective within a global context.

 

Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health (formerly The Bugwood Network)

  • Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health The mission of the Center for Invasive Species & Ecosystem Health is to serve a lead role in development, consolidation and dissemination of information and programs focused on invasive species, forest health, natural resource and agricultural management through technology development, program implementation, training, applied research and public awareness at the state, regional, national and international levels.

 

Forestry Images

  • Forestry Images The overall objective of ForestryImages.org is: to provide an accessible and easily used archive of high quality images related to forest health and silviculture, with particular emphasis on educational applications.

 

ForestryIndex.net

  • ForestryIndex.net This website was developed to be used by timberland owners, as well as a reference source for accountants, attorneys, consulting foresters and other professionals who work with timberland owners by answering specific questions regarding the tax treatment of timber.

 

Center for International Forestry Research

  • Center for International Forestry Research CIFOR is a global knowledge organization committed to enhancing the benefits of forests for people in the tropics. CIFOR was established under the Consultative Group on International Agriculture Research (CGIAR) system in response to global concerns about the social, environmental and economic consequences of loss and degradation of forests.

 

Society of American Foresters

  • Society of American Foresters The Society of American Foresters (SAF) is the national scientific and educational organization representing the forestry profession in the United States. The mission of the Society of American Foresters is to advance the science, education, technology, and practice of forestry; to enhance the competency of its members; to establish professional excellence; and, to use the knowledge, skills, and conservation ethic of the profession to ensure the continued health and use of forest ecosystems and the present and future availability of forest resources to benefit society.

 

Geology

United States Geological Survey

* Index of USGS Web Sites*

  • USGS Geology This page is the home Web site for the Geologic Division of the U.S. Geological Survey. The Division’s chief function is to carry out geologic and mineral resource surveys and mapping for the Department of the Interior.
    • USGS Fact Sheets Fact Sheets are used to disseminate timely information on scientific and technical programs of the U.S. Geological Survey. SUDOC I 19.127
    • USGS National Geologic Map Database This page can help you find information about maps and related data for: geology, hazards, earth resources, geophysics, geochemistry, geochronology, paleontology, and marine geology.
    • US Geological Survey Library The USGS Library is the largest earth science library in the world. The library serves the research needs of USGS scientists throughout the nation and provides information to other organizations and individuals in the areas of geology, hydrology, cartography, biology, and related fields.

USGS Geologic Hazards Programs

  • USGS Earthquake Hazards Program The USGS Earthquake Hazards Program (EHP) of the U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) is part of the National Earthquake Hazards Reduction Program (NEHRP) lead by the Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA). The USGS role in NEHRP is to provide Earth sciences information and products for earthquake loss reduction.
    • Earthquake Research This site lists the different research programs being conducted along with information about the programs.
    • Earthquakes 7 days This is a cool site that allows you to locate information on the different earthquakes that occurred during the last week.
  • USGS Volcano Hazards Program This page lists information about volcanos and volcanic research information.
  • USGS Landslide Hazards Program This site offers information about the nature and dangers of geologic landslides.
  • USGS Global Change Research, Earth Surface Dynamics USGS Global Change Research activities strive to achieve a whole-system understanding of the interrelationships among earth surface processes, ecological systems, and human activities.

 

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Programs

  • USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program The USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program conducts research and provides data on the critical interface between land and sea and on the continental margins out to the limit of the US Exclusive Economic Zone.
    • Sound Waves-Monthly Newsletter Sound Waves is a monthly newsletter containing information about coastal science and research news from across the USGS. Online from January 1999 to present.

 

USGS Mineral Resources Program

  • USGS Mineral Resources Program The Mineral Resources Program provides and communicates current, impartial information on the occurrence, quality, quantity, and availability of mineral resources.
  • Minerals Publications and Data Products Listed here are links and information about the different publications and data that are produced by the USGS Mineral Resources Program.
    • Mineral Resource Activities in the Upper Midwest This page links to information regarding mineral resource surveys and assessment for the upper Midwest area.
    • Minerals Information Team The USGS Minerals Information Team’s mission is to collect, analyze, and disseminate information on the domestic and international supply of and demand for minerals and mineral materials essential to the U.S. economy and national security.
    • Mineral Industry Surveys Mineral Industry Surveys (MIS) are periodic statistical and economic publications designed to provide timely statistical data on production, distribution, stocks, and consumption of significant mineral commodities. SUDOC I 19.160
    • Minerals Yearbook The Minerals Yearbook is an annual publication that reviews the mineral and material industries of the United States and foreign countries. The Yearbook contains statistical data on materials and minerals and includes information on economic and technical trends and development. SUDOC I 19.165
  • Commodity Statistics and Information Statistics and information on the worldwide supply, demand, and flow of minerals and materials essential to the U.S. economy, the national security, and protection of the environment. SUDOC I 19.166

 

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

* Index of NOAA Web Sites*

 

  • National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration This page is the home Website for the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration. The Division’s chief function is to describe and predict changes in the Earth’s environment, and conserve and wisely manage the Nation’s coastal and marine resources. NOAA also has a number of geology related resources.
    • Topography
    • National Geodetic Survey NGS works to better understand the consequences of plate tectonics.
    • National Geophysical Data Center The NOAA NESDIS mission is to provide and ensure timely access to global environmental data from satellites and other sources to promote, protect, and enhance the Nation’s economy, security, environment, and quality of life.
    • Marine Geology and Geophysics NGDC and the collocated World Data Center for Marine Geology & Geophysics, Boulder, compile, maintain, archive, and distribute data from extensive databases in both coastal and open ocean areas.
    • Oil & Chemical Spills The National Ocean Service fulfills the stewardship responsibilities assigned to the Secretary of Commerce for protecting and restoring coastal resources threatened by releases of oil and other hazardous materials.
    • Data Explorer The NOS Data Explorer GeoPortal application provides centralized access to distributed NOS geospatial data, tools, applications and services.
    • Undersea Volcanoes-Vents Program The Pacific Marine Environmental Laboratory researches the effect of underwater hydrothermal venting systems.
    • Geomagnetics This site offers extensive geomagnetic data and information.

 

National Park Service

  • National Park Service This page is the home Website for the National Park Service. The National park Service preserves unimpaired the natural and cultural resources and values of the national park system for the enjoyment, education, and inspiration of this and future generations.
    • NPS Park Geology This site provides information on the National Park Service’s programs in geology and minerals management.

 

National Aeronautics and Space Administration

  • National Aeronautics and Space Administration This page is the home Website for the NASA. NASA is the leading authority in space information, as well as other important information.
    • NASA’s Planetary Geology Geology is a science that deals with the history of the earth and its life, especially as recorded in rocks. This area features NASA’s studies of the earth’s crust and global change.

 

Oceanography

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

* NOAA Site Map*

 

  • National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration NOAA’s Mission is to describe and predict changes in the Earth’s environment, and conserve and wisely manage the Nation’s coastal and marine resources.
    • NOAA Departments:
      Weather| Ocean| Satellites| Fisheries| Climate| Research| Coasts| Charting and Geodesy
    • NOAA Report A monthly publication for NOAA employees from the office of public affairs. Archived issues 2001-2006. SUDOC C 55.53: What is SUDOC?
    • NOAA’s Library The library has an extensive collection of historical Coast and Geodetic Survey materials (from 1807) and Weather Bureau materials (from the 1830’s), including foreign meteorological data. These materials include historical meteorological data, information on instruments, and metadata. These materials have proved critical for NOAA studies of previous weather and oceanographic conditions. Recent examples include research on the 1982-3 El Niño, development of a flood model for the Nile River, and predictions of 1993 mid-west floods.
    • NOAA’s Coral Reefs Welcome to NOAA’s Coral Reef online. Here you can find a wealth of information about coral reefs, the rain forests of the sea. Dive in and see nature’s treasures in the ocean.
    • NOAA Coastal Services Center The mission of the NOAA Coastal Services Center is to support the environmental, social, and economic wellbeing of the coast by linking people, information, and technology.
    • Marine Forecasts This page offers links to different pages pertaining to marine weather.
    • The Office of Response and Restoration Here are tools and information for emergency responders and planners, and others working to understand and mitigate the effects of oil and hazardous materials in our waters and along our coasts.
    • Argo Argo is a global array of 3,000 free-drifting profiling floats that will measure the temperature and salinity of the upper 2000 meters of the ocean. This will allow continuous monitoring of the climate state of the ocean, with all data being relayed and made publicly available within hours after collection.
    • Atlantic Oceanographic and Meteorological Laboratory * AOML’s Site Index*
      • Atlantic Oceanographic and Meteorological Laboratory The Atlantic Oceanographic and Meteorological Laboratory’s (AOML) mission is to conduct basic and applied research in oceanography, tropical meteorology, atmospheric and oceanic chemistry, and acoustics. The research seeks to understand the physical characteristics and processes of the ocean and the atmosphere, both separately and as a coupled system.
        • Ocean & Climate AOML Oceans and Climate research is critical to the understanding and predicting seasonal to decadal shifts in weather patterns and for studying the dynamical processes in the global ocean/atmosphere coupled system. AOML scientists monitor and study fluxuations in currents of global oceans and their relationship to climatic events ranging from US rainfall rates to hurricane development.
        • Coastal & Regional AOML Coastal Research is important in assessing the current and future affect of human activities on our coastal to deep ocean and atmospheric environments. Research projects range from salinity monitoring in Florida Bay to measuring rainfall using underwater acoustic devices.
        • Hurricanes AOML Hurricane Research aims to improve forecasts and advance the basic physical understanding of hurricanes and tropical meteorology. A key aspect of AOML’s Hurricane Research is its annual program of research flights aboard reconnaissance aircraft (two WP-3D turboprops and a new Gulfstream IV SP jet) flown by NOAA’s Aircraft Operations Center.
    •  
    • NOAA’s Ocean Explorer * NOAA’s Ocean Explorer Site Index*
      • NOAA’s Ocean Explorer This Web site chronicles the adventures of NOAA’s at-sea science and education teams. Retrace their explorations, dive into the multimedia gallery, read about NOAA’s ocean exploration history, or visit other pages.
      • NOAA’s Ocean Explorer-Explorations NOAA’s field seasons have been filled with discovery. Revisit the adventures of our explorers on these pages, and stay tuned for more explorations.
      • NOAA’s Ocean Explorer-Gallery Each of NOAA’s expeditions will offer a rich collection of images. Some will provide video and audio. These pages will present a few of the best.
      • NOAA’s Ocean Explorer-Technology This section of the Ocean Explorer Web site highlights the technologies that make today’s explorations possible.
      • NOAA’s Ocean Explorer-History In these pages, we trace NOAA’s history of ocean exploration and that of its forerunners to the present day.
      • NOAA’s Ocean Explorer-Library The purpose of the library is to provide a rich offering of resources significant to NOAA’s historical and current ocean exploration activities. Resources include Web sites, historical books and documents, expedition reports, and journal articles. The library is composed of three collections: NOAA Exploration Offices, Publications, and Historical Documents.

 

National Oceanographic Data Center

 

National Ocean Service

* NOS Site Map*

  • National Ocean Service The National Ocean Service’s mission statement is “To be the Nation’s principal advocate for coastal and ocean stewardship through partnerships at all levels, and to support and provide the science, information, management, and leadership necessary to balance the environmental and economic well-being of the Nation’s coastal resources and communities.”
    • Center for Operational Oceanographic Products and Services The National Ocean Service (NOS) Center for Operational Oceanographic Products and Services (CO-OPS) collects and distributes observations and predictions of water levels and currents to ensure safe, efficient and environmentally sound maritime commerce. The Center provides the set of water level and coastal current products required to support NOS’ Strategic Plan mission requirements, and to assist in providing operational oceanographic data/products required by NOAA’s other Strategic Plan themes.
      • Tides Online This site offers data from the nation’s water level stations. Data includes up-to-date temperature and height information, as well as stations experiencing storm surges. Historical data is available here, as well.
      • Physical Oceanographic Real-Time Systems The Physical Oceanographic Real-Time System (PORTS®) is a program of the National Ocean Service that supports safe and cost-efficient navigation by providing ship masters and pilots with accurate real-time information required to avoid groundings and collisions.
      • Tide Predictions This system will allow you to obtain tidal predictions for more than 3000 tide stations predicted by CO-OPS.
      • Publications Many NOS publications are available online and can be accessed here. Other links contain citation and abstract information, as well as information on where to locate the physical publication
    • Marine Protected Areas Executive Order 13158 defines marine protected areas (MPAs) as “any area of the marine environment that has been reserved by Federal, State, territorial, tribal, or local laws or regulations to provide lasting protection for part or all of the natural and cultural resources therein.” There are many different types of MPAs in U.S. waters. Marine protected areas, in combination with other management efforts, are valuable tools to help preserve the nation’s ocean and coastal resources, and ensure their future sustainable use by present and future generations.
    • Data Explorer The NOS Data Explorer service provides “one stop shopping” for images and data from a number of National Ocean Service (NOS) offices.

 

National Science Foundation Division of Ocean Sciences

  • NSF Division of Ocean Sciences: The Division of Ocean Sciences (OCE) supports basic research and education to further understanding of all aspects of the global oceans and their interactions with the earth and the atmosphere. The division also offers opportunities to participate in global change research programs and other focus programs.

 

Weather

National Weather Service

* NWS Site Index*

  • National Weather Service The National Weather Service TM(NWS) provides weather, hydrologic, and climate forecasts and warnings for the United States, its territories, adjacent waters and ocean areas, for the protection of life and property and the enhancement of the national economy. NWS data and products form a national information database and infrastructure which can be used by other governmental agencies, the private sector, the public, and the global community.
  •   NWS Climate Prediction Center This site explores how the NWS predicts our climate. Outlooks and forecasts for droughts, hazards, and general weather, as well as information on data collection and observatories, El Nino/La Nina, and numerous links to related data is contained here.

 

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

* NOAA Site Index*

 

NASA

  • NASA’s Home Page NASA does a lot of research into the Earth’s atmosphere and weather from space.
    • What Controls the Weather? This is a nice summary explanation of how weather works.
    • Earth Observatory The purpose of NASA’s Earth Observatory is to provide a freely-accessible publication on the Internet where the public can obtain new satellite imagery and scientific information about our home planet. The focus is on Earth’s climate and environmental change.
    • Goddard Institute for Space Studies Welcome to the Goddard Institute for Space Studies (GISS) at Columbia University in New York City. GISS is a division of the NASA Goddard Space Flight Center Earth Sciences Directorate and a unit of the Columbia Earth Institute. Research at GISS emphasizes a broad study of global climate change.
    • El Nino

 

Programs for Climate Model Diagnostics and Intercomparison

 

USDA Joint Agricultural Weather Facility

  • USDA Joint Agricultural Weather Facility Created in 1978, the primary mission of the JAWF is to routinely collect global weather data and agricultural information to determine the impact of growing season weather conditions on crops and livestock production prospects.

 

American Meteorological Society

 

National Center for Atmospheric Research

  • National Center for Atmospheric ResearchThe National Center for Atmospheric Research, NCAR, was established in 1960 to serve as a focus for research on atmospheric and related science problems and is recognized for its scientific contributions to our understanding of the earth system, including climate change, changes in atmospheric composition, Earth-Sun interactions, weather formation and forecasting, and the impacts of all of these components on human societies.

 

Mount Washington Observatory

* Site Directory*

  • Mount Washington Observatory The most extreme weather in the world occurs at the Mount Washington Observatory. Click here to experience what it’s like standing near the top of the world! Learn about current weather conditions, read logs posted by inhabitants of the observatory, and more.