Library Directories

Campus Directories

Library Departmental Directory

If you cannot find a departmental library or service, please see the references listed at the end of the page. To search the directory, press crtl+F and type in a name that you want to look up. Please send any updates and corrections to the Library Directory Editors.

Jump to departments with names starting with

(ABSEES) American Bibliography of Slavic and East European Studies

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
450U Library, MC-522 Email ABSEES 244-3899
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Irene Kolchinsky Managing Editor 244-3899

Acquisitions

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
12 Library, MC-522 333-1054
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Lynn Wiley Acquisitions Librarian 244-1846
Stephanie Baker Technical Services Research Programmer 244-0300
Wendy Shelburne Electronic Resources Librarian 244-2068
Beth Trotter Unit Library Operations Assistant 244-8368
Nazanine Agassi Slavic Acquisitions 333-2843
Mary Anderson Contins w/Inv, International Documents 333-0252
Silda Andrick LABO 300-4623
Mirella Bajric Slavic Copy Cataloging and Serial Support 333-1054
Susanne Birgerson EBO 333-7687
Joyce Catchings Approvals 300-4625
Katie A. Clayton Monograph Claims & Cancellations; Vendor Updates PDA rush 244-4676
Kit Condill Visiting Slavic Acquisitions Specialist 244-2073
Naomi Crow Serial Claims, Rush Requesting & call slip processing 333-1054
Jessica Denhart Monographic Cataloging and S Collection 333-1055
Katie Dorsey Standing Orders; Serials Receipt 333-3829
Lisa Fielder Electronic Resources Support 244-2072
Lea Howard Monographic Cataloging 300-0052
Diana Long Monographic cataloging 300-4735
Linda Morris Monographic Receipt 244-1352
Faraba Parish Serial Problems & Cancellations 265-5490
Tamara Redenbaugh LABO/Approval Copy Cataloging Support 244-2069
Nada Sweid Arabic Processing Support 333-1054
Diane Pye Approval Plan CIPS 333-4164
Rosemary Trippe Copy Cataloging Support 300-4858
Tonya Webb Serial Check-in; Marking 333-0252

Administration - Office of University Librarian

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
230 Library, MC-522 FAX# 244-4358 333-0790
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
John Wilkin Juanita J. and Robert E. Simpson Dean of Libraries and University Librarian 333-0790
Kim Matherly Administrative Assistant 244-1532
Marquita Miller Office Manager 333-0317

Administration - Office of Collections and Technical Services

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
246A Library, MC-522 FAX# 244-4358
Email Collections Office
333-0318
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Tom Teper Associate University Librarian for Collections and Technical Services 333-0318
Esra Coskun Collections Analysis & Planning Specialist 300-2470
Kim Matherly Administrative Assistant 244-1532

Administration - Office of Research and Technology

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
246A Library, MC-522 FAX# 244-4358 333-0318
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Beth Sandore Namachchivaya Associate University Librarian for Research and Technology 333-0318
Jim Dohle Director of Library IT Production Services 244-4688
Jason Maldonado Office Manager 300-6431

Help Desk

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
424 Library, MC-522 FAX# 244-4358
Log an OTRS ticket
244-4688
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Michael Fleming Help Desk Coordinator 244-4688
Drew Kenton IT Help Desk Specialist (60%) 244-4688
Megean Osuchowski Academic Hourly 244-4688
Helen Zhou Electronic Access Specialist 244-4688

IDEALS (Illinois Digital Environment for Access to Learning and Scholarship)

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
Scholarly Commons, 306 Library, MC-522 Email IDEALS 333-4648
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Sarah Shreeves Coordinator 244-3877

Infrastructure Management and Support (IMS)

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
424 Library, MC-522 Log A Work Request 244-4688
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Jason Strutz IMS Manager 244-6300
Robert Ferrer Research Programmer 244-7835
Jon Gorman Application Support Specialist 244-7839
Chuck Kibler System Engineer 333-9521
Tim Vruwink Research Programmer 265-0895

Web Team

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
424 Library, MC-522 FAX# 244-4358
Email Web Team, Blog, WTCC Wiki
333-4789
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Robert Slater Technical Architect for Web Content 333-4789
Camilla Fulton Academic Hourly 244-4688
Helen Zhou Electronic Access Specialist 244-4688

Software Development Group (SDG)

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
424 Library, MC-522 Log A Work Request 244-4688
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Tom Habing Manager, Software Development Group 244-4425
Tim Cole Digital Content Access Librarian (50%) 244-4425
Bill Mischo Information Systems Research and Development Librarian (50%) 244-4425
Howard Ding Research Programmer for Scholarly Communications & Repository Services 333-4648
Colleen Fallaw Research Programmer HathiTrust Research Center 244-4318
Jon Gorman Application Support Specialist (50%) 244-7839
Jim Hahn Mobile Applications and Prototyping Services (40%) 333-1031
Jason Heldreth Research Programmer 244-7804
Kirk Hess Digital Humanities Specialist 265-0941
Bill Ingram Research Programmer for Scholarly Communications & Repository Services 244-4425
Robert Manaster Research Programmer 244-8674
Seth Robbins Research Programmer for Scholarly Communications & Repository Services 300-1584

Workstation/Networking Support

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
424 Library, MC-522 FAX# 244-4358
Log A Work Request
244-4688
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Lee Galaway WNS Manager 244-4688
Scott Clemens Research Programmer 265-0885
Jason Harvey Workstation Network Support 244-4688
Rhonda Jurinak Technology Enhanced Spaces Support Specialist 333-3576
Drew Kenton IT WNS Specialist (40%) 244-4688
Eric Mosher Research Programmer 244-4688

Administration - Office of User Services

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
246A Library, MC-522 FAX# 244-4358
Email Services Office
333-0318
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Susan Searing Associate Dean for User Services 333-0318
Kim Matherly Administrative Assistant 244-1532
Lisa Hinchliffe Coordinator for Information Literacy Services and Instruction (Room 434 Library) 333-1323
Jen-chien Yu Assessment Coordinator, 246E Library (450V) 300-0400
Beth Woodard Staff Development and Training Librarian (446 Library) 244-1882
Zoe Revell Staff Development and Training 300-4733

Architecture and Art Library

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
208 Architecture Building, MC-624 FAX # 244-5169 333-0224
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Laura Poulosky New Acquisitions and Circulation 300-4635
Christopher Quinn Assistant Librarian, Reference and Collection Development (Architecture) 244-0967
Dorfredia Williams Reserves and Billing 300-4636
Anne Danberg Graduate Assistant 333-0224

Business Information Services

Email Business Information Services

Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Becky Smith Business Information Services Librarian 333-3619
Zoe Revell Library Operations Associate 300-4733

Business Office

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
111 Library, MC-522 FAX# 244-8778 333-5481
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Greg Knott Assistant Dean for Business Operations 333-9334
Susan Edwards Associate Director of Fiscal Operations 333-5476
Kathie Veach Manager of Research Administration; Creates and monitors all grant and contract accounts, manages lease and license agreements, and P-Card & T-Card Coordinator 244-7758
Chad Lewis Assistant Chief Accountant; Supervisor of Acquisitions accounts payable voucher processing; contact for gift and endowment accounts 333-0380
Kim Hutcherson Account Tech III; Library Payroll; Pre-pay Airfare & Travel Reimbursements 333-5480
Carole Kopp Account Tech II; Registrations, Misc. Vouchers, Reimbursements and Purchase Order Processing 300-1765
Dustin Reinhart Account Tech II; Registrations; Mics. Vouchers; Reimbursements and Purchase Order Processing 244-1310
Tina Reinhart Account Tech II; Library Payroll; P-Card & T-Card Processing 333-5479
Eileen Schroeder Account Tech II; Interlibrary Loan Billing; Cash Sales; Telephone Calling Cards 333-7326

Center for Children's Books

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
501 E. Daniel St., MC-493 FAX # 244-3302
Email Center for Children's Books
244-9331
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Deborah Stevenson Director 244-7452
Thaddeus Andracki Graduate Assistant 244-9331
Katelyn Boucher Graduate Assistant 244-9331
Kim Naples Graduate Assistant 244-9331
Alice Mitchelle Graduate Assistant 244-9331

Central Access Services (Central Circulation and Bookstacks, & Interlibrary Loan and Document Delivery)

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
203 Library , MC-522 FAX # 244-4358
Email Central Access Services
333-8400
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Cherie' Weible (128 Library) Head 244-9907

Circulation, Telephone Center, and Billing

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
203 Library, MC-522 FAX# 244-4358 333-8400
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Richard Stokes Patron Services Manager 300-0216
Rand Hartsell Senior Library Specialist 333-8400
Sara Becker Circulation Desk 300-2559
Sarah Bial Ciculation Desk 333-8400
Kristen Blankenship Circulation Desk 333-8400
Paul Gouwens Circulation Desk 300-4780
Brian Lindstrand Circulation Desk 333-8400
Alissa Marcum Circulation Desk 333-8400
Joanne Miller Circulation Desk 333-8400
Lisa Miller Billing 244-2015
Dani Postula Circulation Desk 333-8400
Liz Potsch Circulation Desk 333-8400
Judith Robinson Circulation Desk 300-4619
Dixie Trinkle Billing 333-8288
Fay Weatherspoon Circulation Desk 300-4639

Bookstacks

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Susan Duncan LOA for Bookstacks and Discharging 333-7146
Kyle McCafferty Bookstacks OfficeShifting Supervisor 300-7470
Ben Riegler Bookstacks OfficeShelving Supervisor 300-0798
Donna Davis-Pearson Bookstacks, Collection Maintenance 300-4873

Discharging

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Mike Soule Discharging Supervisor 300-2167
Sharon R. Lamb Discharging 300-4616
Betty Smith Discharging 300-4872

ILL Lending Operations

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
128 Library, MC-522 FAX # 244-0398
Email Interlibrary Loan and Document Delivery (Lending)
333-1958
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Melanie Krueger Chief Office Clerk 333-1614
Marla Crook Searching; Status; Student Payroll 333-1958
Chris Pawlicki 333-1958
Gerry Stigberg Searching; International Requests 333-1958

ILL Borrowing Operations

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
128 Library, MC-522 FAX # 244-0398
Email Interlibrary Loan and Document Delivery (Borrowing)
333-0832
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Kathy Danner Library Operations Assistant 333-8654
Lesley Lee OCLC Searching and Processing 300-4685
Samantha Lariviere Borrowing Processing 333-0832

Chemistry Library

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
170 Noyes Lab, MC-712 Email Chemistry Library 333-3737
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Mary Schlembach Head, Chemistry and Physical Sciences Librarian 333-3158
Anna Gerard Acquisitions, Binding, Serials, Student Supervisor 244-2570
Vacant Billing, Circulation, Reserves 333-6338

Classics Library

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
419A Library, MC-522 FAX # 333-2214 333-1124
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Caroline Szylowicz Acting Head 244-1872
Mark Wardecker Interim Head and Subject Specialist 244-1872
Kimberly Lerch Senior Library Specialist 333-1124

Collection Management Services

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
Main Library (7A Library, MC-522)
Oak Street Library Facility
(809 S. Oak Street, MC-527)
Email Collection Management Services 244-3773
265-9476
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Mary Laskowski Head of CMS 244-3771
Andrew Cougill High Density Storage Facility Coordinator 265-9476
Jenny Maddox Abbot Technical Services Project Coordinator 244-3773
Mickie Bailot Main Library 244-3773
Jose Bermudez Main Library 244-3773
Julie Bumpus 300-5243
Rebecca Clayburn-Wright Main Library 244-3773
B.A. Davis-Howe Main Library 244-3773
Martha Degutis Main Library 244-3773
Kara Hagen Main Library 244-3773
Nick Hagen Oak Street 265-9476
Renee Hough Main Library 244-3773
Debbie Jones Main Library 244-3773
Hyon Joo Kim Main Library 244-3773
Scott Mann Main Library 244-3773
Ithamar "Ish" Ritz Oak Street 265-9476
Melanie Rusk Main Library 244-3773
Virgina Schutz Main Library 244-3773
Benjamin Stone Main Library 244-3773
Lisa Wells Oak Street 265-9476
Gil Witte Main Library 244-3773

Communications Library

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
122 Gregory Hall, MC-462 FAX # 333-9882 333-2216
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Lisa Romero Head, Reference, Collection Development, Cataloging
Acting Asian-American Studies Librarian
333-6348
Erik Chapman Reserves; Coll. Maintenance; Student Supervision;Fines/Overdues 333-2216
Nick Rudd Reference assistance; processing books, periodicals, newspapers and contins; binding; records maintenance; claiming 333-2216
Andrea Gannon Graduate Assistant 333-2216

Conservation

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
809 S. Oak St., MC-527 FAX # 244-4358
Email Conservation
265-4198
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Jennifer Hain Teper Head, Preservation & Conservation 244-5689
Henry Hebert Rare Book Conservator 300-5381
Jane Gammon Library Operations Associate 333-1269
Jody Waitzman Library Operations Associate 244-9690
Cher Schneider Senior Special Collections Conservator 333-7043
Alex Dolski Visiting Research Programmer 244-6630
Jessica Bogue Graduate Assistant 265-4198
Eva Chertow Google Repair Coordinator 265-4198

Content Access Management (CAM)

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
220 Library, MC-522    
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Michael Norman Head, Content Access Management 333-8350
Jan Adamczyk Foreign Language Cataloging - Slavic 265-8145
Anthonia Ahonsi Foreign Language Cataloging - Africana 333-0994
Muhammad Asrar Ul Haq Foreign Language Cataloging - Arabic 244-1889
Vanessa Biggers Serials Cataloging/Maintenance 333-3555
Andrea Black Monographic Cataloging & Maintenance 300-5258
Diana Eynon Monographic Cataloging; Music Cataloging 300-4772
Roxanne Fentress Monographic Cataloging & Maintenance 300-4743
David Griffiths Map Cataloging 300-4736
Myung-Ja Han Metadata Service 333-9515
Bennett Hess Government Documents Cataloging 333-2904
Robin Hess Original Cataloging & Projects 300-4742
Robert Howerton Foreign Language Cataloging - Slavic 300-4738
Qiang Jin Authority Control 244-2010
Willy Kries E-Book Cataloging 300-4746
Patricia Lampron Metadata Service 333-9515
Bridgette LeSure Serials Cataloging/Maintenance 244-8711
Lincoln Machula Serials Cataloging/Maintenance 300-4740
Paul Maher Foreign Language Cataloging - Hebrew, Yiddish; LC Training 300-4807
Kevin McLaughlin Government Documents Cataloging/Maintenance 244-0989
Catherine Nguyen Government Documents Cataloging 333-6696
Maria Nowak Foreign Language Cataloging -Slavic 244-7000
Yuriko Oono Foreign Language Cataloging - Japanese 265-8192
Megean Osuchowski Metadata Service 333-9515
Debora Pfeiffer Monographic Cataloging & Maintenance 265-8993
Xiaoping Qi Foreign Language Cataloging - Chinese 265-8224
Nicole Ream-Sotomayor Foreign Language Cataloging Specialist 300-4316
Jung-Won Suh Foreign Language Cataloging - Korean
Nada Sweid Foreign Language Cataloging - Middle Eastern 244-0481
Elonda Towns Government Documents Cataloging/Maintenance 300-0498
Ida Vineyard Monographic Cataloging & Maintenance 244-2065
Julia K Watkins Monographic Cataloging & Retrospective Cataloging 300-4739
William Weathers Visiting Primo Discovery Service Librarian 300-4690
Janet Weber Cataloging Manager 333-3399
Tesfaye Wolde-Medhin Foreign Language Cataloging - Africana 300-4745

Digital Content Creation

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
413/415 Library, MC-522 FAX # 244-6969
Email Digital Content Creation
244-2062
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Betsy Kruger Head of Digital Content Creation 244-2062
Angela Waarala Visiting Library Digital Collections Project Manager 244-4074
John Paul Goguen Digitization Assistant 244-4074
Julio Flores Digitization Assistant 244-4074
Amy Lovell Digitization Assistant 244-4074
Jack Maple Digitization Assistant 244-4074
Nicole Stevens Digitization Assistant 244-4074
Elizabeth Lippoldt IMLS Grant Assistant 244-2062

Division Coordinators

Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Area Studies Lynn Rudasill 265-6879
Central Public Services JoAnn Jacoby 244-1869
Art and Humanities Chris Quinn 333-0224
Law 333-2914
Life Sciences Melody Allison 244-3918
Physical Sciences & Engineering Mary Schlembach 333-3158
Social Sciences Lisa Romero 333-6348
Special Collections Jenny Johnson 333-3855
Technical Services Mary Laskowski 244-3771

Facilities, Office of

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
246E Library, MC-522 FAX# 244-4358
Email Facilities
333-0317
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Jeff Schrader Assistant Dean of Libraries for Facilities 333-0317
Marquita Miller Office Manager (230 Library) 333-0317
Room Reservations See Facilities Room Reservations Page  

Facilities

Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Steven Bermingham Assistant Facilities Manager 333-0317
Paul Foster Distribution Clerk 333-0317
Lesli Pettit Facilities Manager 244-6154
841-7983 (work cell)

Security Service

Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Ryan Johnson Security Coordinator 333-1216
Brett Byrd Supervisor (450S Library) 333-1216
Riccardo Bell Security Guard 333-1216
Jeffrey Bohlmann Security Guard 333-1216
Michael Haley Security Guard 333-1216
Ben Mingo Security Guard 333-1216

Stores and Distribution

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
44 Library    
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Norris Purdy Assistant Facilities Manager 333-4739
Alexander Bragg Distribution Clerk 333-1113
Michael SanMiguel Distribution Clerk 333-1113

The Funk Agricultural, Consumer, and Environmental Sciences Library (Funk ACES)

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
200 ACES Library
1101 S. Goodwin, MC-633
FAX # 333-0558
Email ACES Library
333-2416
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Robert "Pat" Allen Head 244-2245
Melody Allison Agricultural, Consumer, and Environmental Sciences Librarian 244-3918
Kelli Trei Biosciences Librarian 244-2503
Sarah Williams Life Sciences Data Services Librarian 333-8916
Lura Joseph Head, Agricultural Communications and Documentation Center 244-3349
Kristine "Bill" Arvola Library Specialist, Evening Supervisor 244-2248
Cindy Nakea Library Assistant 50%, Circulation, Reserves 333-8778
Sandra Holloway Library Assistant, Serials 300-4646
Lucy Moynihan Library Specialist, Technical Services 333-5081
Barbara Trumpinski-Roberts Senior Library Specialist, Student Supervisor, Facilities, Billing, and Circulation 244-2246
Nicole Helregel Graduate Assistant 244-2249
Dan Hoiland Graduate Assistant 244-2249
Amanda Marolf Graduate Assistant (ACDC) 300-0029
Stephanie Pitts-Noggle Graduate Assistant (ACDC) 300-0029
Alvin Stockdale Graduate Assistant 244-2249
Kathryn Vanderboll Graduate Assistant 244-2249
Brady Waldrop Graduate Assistant 244-2249

Global Studies Library Services

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
306 International Studies Bldg., MC-402 FAX # 333-6270 265-6879
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Lynne Rudasill Global Studies Librarian 265-6879

Government Information Services

Email Government Information Services

Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Mary Mallory Coordinator, Government Information Services, Access and Collections 244-4621
Stephanie Martin Graduate Assistant 244-4621

Grainger Engineering Library Information Center

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
1301 W. Springfield Ave., MC-274 FAX # 244-7764
Email Grainger Engineering Library Information Center
333-3576
  Administration Area 244-7828
  Circulation 333-3576
  Reference 244-7826
  Engineering Workstation Lab 244-7970
  Digital Library Research Lab. 244-7809

Faculty

Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
William Mischo Head 333-7497
Kelli Trei Biosciences Librarian 244-2503
Mary Schlembach Chemistry and Physical Sciences Librarian 333-3158
Christie Wiley Engineering Research and Data Services Librarian 300-5801

Circulation and Reference

Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Elisandro (Alex) Cabada Late Night Services Supervisor, Facilities, Course Reserves Supervisor, Collections, Special Projects 300-4686
Jamie Hansen Course Reserves; Circulation; Nighttime Staff; Payroll; Student Scheduling 300-2546
Joshua Hollingsead Course Reserves, Circulation, Cataloging, Nighttime Staff 300-3598
Sharon McFarland Circulation Desk Manager; Staff Supervisor (Civil Service); Student Assistant Supervisor; Billing and Fines 244-8316
Sheila McGowan Serials Claiming; Circulation; Collection Maintenance 244-6580
Lyn Petrie Circulation; Collection Maintenance; New Books 333-6416
Anne Silcox Serials Check-in; Serials Binding; Oak Street Processing; Nighttime Staff; Circulation 265-0742
Jianying Shou Nighttime Staff; Reference; Cataloging; Circulation 300-3493
Michael Flierl Graduate Assistant 244-7829
Carly Hafner Graduate Assistant 244-7829
Minhao Jiang Graduate Assistant 244-7829
Alexandra Krogman Graduate Assistant 244-7829
Brandon Locke Graduate Assistant 244-7829
Pawel Szponar Graduate Assistant 244-7829
Anthony Wilcox Graduate Assistant 244-7829
Jamie Wittenberg Graduate Assistant 244-7829

Digital Projects

Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Timothy W. Cole PI Digital Library Research Laboratory, Illinois Harvest 244-7837
Howard Ding Research Programmer for Scholarly Communications and Repository Services 300-1763
Tom Habing Manager of Software Development 244-4425
Jason Heldreth Visiting Access and Mobile Services Research Programmer 300-1824
Bill Ingram Research Programmer, Scholarly Communication and Repository Services 333-4648
Megan Mahoney Visiting Public Services Engineering Librarian 244-1885
Seth Robbins Research Programmer 300-1584

Health Sciences, Library of the

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
102 Medical Sciences Building, MC-714 FAX # 333-9559
Email Library of the Health Sciences
333-4893
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Mary Shultz Acting Head 244-2259
Jill Evans Secretary 333-1222
Robin Beck Technical Services 244-2260
Jeffrey Loftiss Circulation 333-4893
Ryan Rafferty Information Services 244-2261
Vacant Circuit Librarian 244-0607
Caroline Nappo Graduate Assistant 244-0607

History, Philosophy and Newspaper Library

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
246 Library, MC-522 FAX# 333-2214
Email History, Philosophy and Newspaper Library
333-1509
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Marek Sroka Interim Head 265-8025
Thomas Weissinger Afro-American Studies Librarian (African American Research Center) 333-3006
Marie Till Senior Library Specialist 333-1509
Glen Martin LTS Library Technical Specialist 244-2050
Geoff Ross Collections and Services Specialist 333-9558

Human Resources

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
127 Library, MC-522 FAX# 333-2214
Email Library Human Resources
333-8168
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Cindy Kelly Head of Human Resources 333-8168
Wendy Wolter Office Manager 333-8169
Donna Hoffman Assistant to the Head, Human Resources 333-5495
Skye Arseneau Human Resources Associate 333-8169

Illinois Fire Service Institute

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
11 Gerty Drive, MC-675 FAX#333-8379
Email Illinois Fire Service Institute
333-8925
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Lian Ruan Director/Head Librarian 265-6107
David Ehrenhart Archivist and Metadata Librarian 244-0783
Diana Richardson Reference and User Training Librarian 333-8925
Tracy Drake Graduate Assistant 333-8925
Kaylan Hutcherson Graduate Assistant 333-8925
Elizabeth York Graduate Assistant 333-8925

Illinois History and Lincoln Collections

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
322 Library, MC-522   333-1777
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
John Hoffmann Head 333-1777

Illinois Newspaper Project

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
423 Library, MC-522 Email Illinois Newspaper Project
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Marek Sroka PI and Project Director (Room 246) 265-8025
Tracy Nectoux Visiting Cataloger, Quality Control and Metadata Specialist, Librarian 244-2198
Amy Sullivan Project Coordinator and Preservation Specialist 244-2163

International & Areas Studies Library

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
321 Library, MC-522 FAX# 333-2214
Email IAS Library
333-1501
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Steven Witt Head and Interim Japanese Studies Librarian 333-1501
Atoma Batoma African Studies Librarian 244-2148
Paula Carns Spanish, Italian, & Portuguese Studies Librarian 333-0076
Christopher (Kit) Condill Interim SRS Manager 244-2073
Shu Yong Jiang Chinese and Korean Studies Librarian 244-3669
Larry Miller Russian Studies Librarian 333-8613
Laila Hussein Middle East and North African Studies Librarian 300-0552
Lisa Renee Kemplin Senior Library Specialist 300-5241
Lynne Rudasill European Union Studies and Global Studies Librarian 265-6879
Yoo-Seong Song Korean Studies Librarian (25%) 333-8021
Antonio Sotomayor Latin American & Caribbean Studies Librarian 300-4812
Mara L. Thacker South Asian Studies Librarian 300-5717
Yuriko Oono Senior Library Specialist 265-8192
Xiaoping Qi Library Specialist 265-8224
Ximin Mi Graduate Hourly 333-1501

Slavic Reference Service

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
321 Library, MC-522 FAX# 333-2214
Email Slavic Reference Service
333-1349
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Jan Adamczyk Senior Library Specialist 265-8145
Christopher (Kit) Condill Visiting Interim SRS Manager 244-2073
Joe Lenkart Research Associate 265-8032
Dmitry Tartakovsky Visiting South Slavic Specialist 333-1349

Illinois Researcher Information Service (IRIS)

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
433 Grainger Engineering Library Information Center, MC-274 FAX # 333-7011
Email IRIS
333-9893
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Vacant Secretary III 333-9893

Kolb-Proust Archive

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
345 Library, MC-522   244-3092
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Caroline Szylowicz Kolb-Proust Librarian 244-3092

Law Library

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
142 Law Building, MC-594 FAX # 244-8500 333-2914
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Director 333-2914
Stephanie Davidson Head of Public Services 333-8415
Barbara Henigman Head of Technical Services 244-3047
Paul Healey Senior Reference Librarian 244-3048
Travis McDade Reference Librarian 244-3044
Ann Ribstein Reference Librarian 244-3041
Heather Simmons Reference Librarian 300-5462
Michelle Dewey Reference Librarian 333-2914
Anne Robbins Acquisitions Librarian
Talisa Bracy Business and Human Resources Coordinator 333-2914
Jane Williams Foreign Law Librarian 333-2914
Tamara Richardson Anglo-Amer. Serial Check In; Binding 265-6244
Dee Shonkwiler Acquisitions 265-6253
David Shunk Foreign Law 265-6244
Hal Southern Head of Circulation; Student Supervisor; Reserves; Database Management 333-8424
Jessica Sommers Technical Services 333-9565
Charles Bjork Graduate Assistant 244-0129
Christina Glon Graduate Assistant 244-0129

Library Advancement, Office of

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
227 Library, MC-522 FAX# 244-7201 333-5682
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Vicki Trimble Assistant Dean of Libraries for Advancement 333-5682
Heather Murphy Assistant Director of Advancement for Publications and Public Affairs (Room 435 Library) 333-3758
Jason Quackenbush Assistant Director of Advancement for Annual Funds 333-5686
Vicki Sparks Advancement Administrative Aide 300-5233
Krystle Simmons Advancement Office Support Specialist 333-5683

Literatures and Languages Library

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
200 South Library, MC-522 FAX# 333-2214 333-2220
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Paula Carns Head (on sabbatical until August 17, 2014) 333-0076
John Wagstaff Interim Head 244-4070
Harriett Green English and Digital Humanities Librarian 333-4942
Stuart Albert Senior Library Specialist 300-4611
Robert Cagle Cinema Studies Collection Management; Orders 265-0737
Carl Graves Library Assistant 333-4727
Meredith Riddle Graduate Assistant 333-2220
Garrett Traylor Graduate Assistant 333-2220

Map Library

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
418 Library, MC-522 FAX# 333-2214
Email Map Library
333-0827
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Jenny Marie Johnson Head 333-3855
Jim Cotter Senior Library Specialist 244-1893
Kate Swan Map Cataloging 300-4695

Mathematics Library

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
216 Altgeld Hall, MC-382 Email Mathematics Library
(Mailing Address: 1409 W. Green St., Urbana, IL 61801)
333-0258
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Tim W. Cole Head/Reference/B.I./Collection Development 244-7837
Becky Burner Serials/Circulation/Binding/Reserves/Supplies/Fines 244-1702
Margaret Lewis Monographs/New Books/Gifts/Student Supervision 244-9024

Mortenson Center for International Library Programs

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
142 Undergraduate Library, MC-522 FAX# 265-0990 333-3085
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Barbara Ford Director 244-1898
Paula Kaufman Librarian 224-1847
Jamie Luedtke 333-5687
Susan M. Schnuer Associate Director 333-0031
Vacant Training Coordinator 244-7312
Lindy Wheatley Office Support Associate 333-3085

Music and Performing Arts Library

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
2146 Music Building
(2136 Music Building, MC-056)
FAX# 244-9097
Email Music Library
333-1173
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
John Wagstaff Head 244-4070
Kirstin Dougan Music and Performing Arts Librarian 244-4072
Andy Bendel Cataloging 244-4073
William Buss Collection Development; Binding & Marking; Transfers; Circulation; Reference 244-4069
David Butler Special Collections, Mending & Preservation, Circulation; Reference; Key Inventory 333-7809
Jane Menkhaus Cataloging 300-4696
Gail Schmall Reserves; Circulation; Student Carrel Assignments 300-5618
Nancy Taylor Call-Slip; Supplies, Circulation 333-6161
Kate Lambaria Graduate Assistant 244-4071
Emily Schneider Graduate Assistant 244-4071

Prairie Research Institute Library

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
1816 S. Oak St. Email Prairie Research Institute Library 333-6892
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Susan Braxton Head
Illinois State Water Survey Librarian
333-5856
Laura Barnes Ilinois Sustainable Technology Center Librarian 333-8957
Anne Huber Illinois State Geological Survey Librarian 333-5110
Beth Wohlgemuth Illinois Natural History Survey Librarian 244-4907

Preservation

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
44 Library, MC-522 FAX# 244-4358
Email Preservation
244-0927
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Jennifer Hain Teper Head, Preservation & Conservation 244-5689
Erich Burkhardt Library Assistant 333-1997
Miriam Centeno Collections Care Coordinator 244-7106
Ryan Edge IMLS Project Coordinator 300-3012
Josh Harris Media Preservation Coordinator 244-8555
Annette Morris Preservation Reformatting 244-5276
Tracy Popp Digital Preservation Coordinator 244-0765
Kyle Rimkus Preservation Librarian 300-3842
William Schlaack Graduate Assistant 244-1626

Rare Book & Manuscript Library

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
346 Library, MC-522 Fax # 244-1755
Email Rare Book and Manuscript Library
333-3777
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Valerie Hotchkiss Director 333-7292
333-3174
Linda Bial Cataloging Project Manager 333-8126
Anna Chen Curator of Rare Books and Manuscripts 244-2591
Tony Hynes Public Services Librarian 244-1179
Rachel Lavenda Project Cataloger 333-3777
Sarah Lindenbaum Project Cataloger 333-3777
Chloe Ottenhoff Lead Cataloger 333-3777
Rosemary Trippe Project Cataloger 333-3777
Dennis Sears Public Programs Manager, Registrar, and Curatorial Specialist 333-7242
Caroline Szylowicz Kolb-Proust Librarian and Curator of Rare Books and Manuscripts 244-3092
Marten Stromberg Curator of Rare Books and Manuscripts 265-0636
Michelle Yestrepsky Administrative and Public Events Assistant 333-3174
Ted Boehmer Graduate Assistant 333-3777
Brian Davidson Graduate Assistant 333-3777
David Morris Graduate Assistant 333-3777

Receiving and Delivery

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
22 Library, MC-522   333-1113
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Norris Purdy Distribution 333-1113
Michael SanMiguel Distribution 333-1113

Reference, Research, and Scholarly Services

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
200 Library, MC-522
(Office - 300 Library)
Fax # 333-1116
Email Reference, Research, and Scholarly Services
333-2290
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
  Information and Reference Desk (204 Library) 333-2290
  Scholarly Commons (306 Library) 244-3877
JoAnn Jacoby Head 244-1869
Sarah Christensen Visual Resources Curator 333-3292
Jenny Emanuel Taylor Digital Resources and Reference Services/Collection Development 244-3770
Wendy Gregory Senior Library Specialist/Office Manager/Student Supervision 300-4634
Merinda Hensley Instructional Services Librarian
Scholarly Commons Co-Coordinator (306 Library)
244-1880
Karen Hogenboom Numerical and Spatial Data Services/IL Govt Info (306 Library) 333-2472
Kathleen Kern Digital Services/GA Coordinator 244-3604
Carissa Phillips Business and Finance Information Librarian (306 Library) 333-0169
Sarah Shreeves Scholarly Commons Co-Coordinator (306 Library) 244-3877
Mark Wardecker Visiting Reference Librarian 333-9297
Claire Bolyard Graduate Assistant 333-2290
Caitlin Crane Graduate Assistant 333-2290
Sarah Crissinger Graduate Assistant 333-2290
Sarah Hoover Graduate Assistant 333-2290
Ira King Graduate Assistant 333-2290
Kate Lambaria Graduate Assistant 333-2290
Emilia Marcyk Graduate Assistant 333-2290
Stephanie Martin Graduate Assistant 333-2290
Erik Radio Graduate Assistant 333-2290
Charlotte Roh Graduate Assistant 333-2290
Angela Stangl Graduate Assistant 333-2290
Sveta Storytcheva Graduate Assistant 333-2290

Residence Hall Libraries

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
2010 SDRP, 
301 E. Gregory Dr., MC-500
FAX # 244-0394 333-7150
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Gretchen Madsen Webb Housing Residential Life Librarian 244-2344
Crystal Clark Secretary III 333-7150
Kara Brehm Extra Help 333-7150
  Allen Hall Library 333-0262
  Busey-Evans Library 333-8338
  Florida Avenue Residence Hall Library 333-2828
  Gregory Area Library 333-7959
  Illinois Street Residence Hall Library 333-0078
  Lincoln Avenue Residence Hall Library 333-0255
  Peabody Area 333-7696
  Pennsylvania Avenue Residence Hall Library 333-2790
  University Housing Residential Life Library 244-2344

Scholarly Commons

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
306 Library, MC-522 Email Scholarly Commons 244-1331
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Sarah Shreeves Co-Coordinator, Scholarly Commons and Coordinator, IDEALS 244-3877
Merinda Hensley Co-Coordinator, Scholarly Commons and Instructional Services 244-1880
Karen Hogenboom Numerical and Spatial Data Services 333-2472
Elizabeth Brown Graduate Assistant 244-1331
Brian Zelip Graduate Assistant 244-1331
Carissa Phillips Business and Finance Information 333-0169

Social Sciences, Health, and Education Library (SSHEL)

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
100/101 Main Library, MC-522 FAX# 333-2214
Email Social Sciences, Health, and Education Library (SSHEL)
333-2305
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Nancy O'Brien Head; Education, Curriculum & School Collections; Mandeville Collection 333-2408
Mary Beth Allen Applied Health Sciences 244-1870
Peg Burnette Biomedical Sciences 333-2305
Cindy Ingold Gender and Multicultural Services 333-7998
John Littlewood Gay Studies (450-A Library)  
Kelly McCusker Behavioral Sciences/Web Coordinator/Tests 244-1868
Beth Sheehan Visiting Anthropology/Sociology/Information Services Coordinator 244-1866
Yoo-Seong Song Labor & Employment Relations/Economics 333-8021
Dan Tracy Interim Library & Information Science and Research Support Librarian 300-8439
Tammra Keaton Circulation/Fines/Bills Library Specialist 300-4870
Holly Mansfield Acquisitions Library Specialist 300-4645
Lillian Morales Special Collections Library Specialist 300-4633
Dave Pherigo Serials Library Specialist 244-1862
Gennye Varvel Library Operations Associate/Office Manager 300-4737
Sandy Wolf Library Operations Associate/LIS Support Services 333-3804
Zach Claybaugh Graduate Assistant 244-1864
Anna Logan Graduate Assistant 244-1864
Kristine Mirate Graduate Assistant 244-1864
Julia Reynolds Graduate Assistant 244-1864
Yesenia Roman Graduate Assistant 244-1864
Samantha Pernicka Graduate Hourly 333-2305
Emilie Vrbancic Graduate Hourly 244-1864

Undergraduate Library

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
Undergraduate Library, MC-522 FAX # 265-0936
Email UGL Library Reference
333-3477
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
  Circulation, Reserves & Loanable Technology Desk 333-3477
  Media Commons Support Desk and ICS Lab 244-2562
  Writer's Workshop 333-8796
Lori Mestre Head 244-4171
Susan Avery Instructional Services Librarian 244-3769
Jim Hahn Orientation Services and Environment Librarian 333-1031
David Ward Reference and Collections Librarian 244-2856
Paula Adams Senior Library Specialist: Collection Maintenance; Web Page Maintanence; Publicity 300-4707
Bernita Brownlee Senior Library Specialist: Ordering, Circulation, Collection Maintenance; Cataloging 300-4711
Lonnie Clark, Jr. Library Specialist; Circulation; Periodicals; Collection Maintencance 333-3476
Tricia Dean Library Specialist
Madeline Gibson Senior Library Specialist; Binding; CIrculation; Collection Maintanence; Cataloging 300-4907
Josh Hankemeier Senior Library Specialist: Overnight Circulation; Collection Maintenance; Web Page Maintenance; Publicity 300-4710
Gregg Homerding Library Operations Associate: Supervisor of Circulation, Reserves and Loanable Technology Desks 333-9046
Eric Kurt Media Commons Coordinator 333-3477
Jessica LeCrone Senior Library Specialist: Student Hiring, Training, Supervision; Circulation; Collection Maintenance 333-4770
Mitch Loyd Library Specialist: Overnight Circulation; Loanable Technology; Collection Maintenance 333-3477
Jake Metz Media Commons Technology Support Specialist 333-1185
Stefanie Postula Library Specialist: Circulation; Billing; Collection Maintenance 333-4713
Janelle Sander Senior Library Specialist: Loanable Technology; Billing; Media Commons 333-3476
Joseph Troy Visiting Project Manager
Pam Ward Library Assistant; Circulation; Collection Maintenance; Binding 333-1032
Tad Andracki Graduate Assistant 333-3477
Quetzalli Barrientos Graduate Assistant 333-3477
Linsy DePooter Graduate Assistant 333-3477
Ira King Graduate Assistant 333-3477
Lauren Kosrow Graduate Assistant 333-3477
Christina Norton Graduate Assistant 333-3477
Angeline Prichard Graduate Assistant 333-3477
Lily Sacharow Graduate Assistant 333-3477
Zoe Weinstein Graduate Assistant 333-3477

University Archives

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
19 Library, MC-522 FAX # 333-2868 333-0798
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
William J. Maher University Archivist 333-0798
Christopher Prom Assistant University Archivist 333-0798
Jameatris Rimkus Archivist for Reference and User Engagement 333-0798
Joanne Kaczmarek Archivist for Electronic Records 333-6834
Linda Stahnke Archival Operations and Reference Specialist 333-0798

Archives Research Center

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
104 Horticulture Field Lab,
1707 S. Orchard, MC-003
Fax # 244-4300 333-7841
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Ellen D. Swain Archivist for Student Life and Culture 333-7841
Helen Sullivan Library Operations Associate 265-8155

Sousa Archives and Center for American Music (SACAM)

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
236 Harding Band Building, MC-524 FAX # 244-8695
Email Sousa Archives and Center for American Music
244-9309
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Scott Schwartz Archivist for Music and Fine Arts 333-4577
Emily Schneider Graduate Assistant 244-9309
Nolan Vallier Graduate Assistant 244-9309

University High School Library

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
201 University High School, MC-254 FAX # 333-4064 333-1589
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Frances Jacobson Harris Head 333-1589
Paul Kotheimer Senior Library Specialist 333-1589
Amy Atkinson Graduate Assistant 333-1589

Veterinary Medicine Library

LocationAdditional Contact OptionsPhone Number
1257 Veterinary Medicine Basic Sciences Building, MC-002 FAX # 333-2286 333-8778
Name and EmailPosition or TitlePhone Number
Erin Kerby Veterinary Medicine Librarian 244-1295
Cindy Nakea Library Assistant: Binding; Circulation; New Book Processing;
Shipping/Receiving; Supplies; Transfers/Withdrawals; Preservation
333-8778
Margo Robinson Library Specialist: Office Manager; Circulation, Reserves and Serials Supervisor;
Serials Checkin and Claiming;Serials maintenance; Reserves;
Student Worker hiring/training/supervising; Billing
300-4728

Jump to departments with names starting with

Can't find what you are looking for? Please see references below.

If you are looking for ... Please ...
Administration See the following Administration units:
Administration - Business Office See Business Office
Administration - Facilities See Facilities, Office of
Administration - Human Resources See Human Resources
Administration - Library Advancement See Library Advancement, Office of
Administration - Mortenson Center See Mortenson Center for International Library Programs
Africana Library See International & Areas Studies Library
Agricultural, Consumer, and Environmental Sciences Library (ACES) See Funk ACES Library
Applied Health Sciences Library See Social Sciences, Health, and Education Library
Archives See University Archives
Asian Library See International & Areas Studies Library
Biology Library See Funk ACES Library
Business and Economics Library See Business Information Services
Collections, Office of See Administration - Office of Collections
Education and Social Science Library See Social Sciences, Health, and Education Library (SSHEL)
Engineering Library See Grainger Engineering Library Information Center (GELIC)
English Library See Literature and Languages Library
Illinois Natural History Survey Library See Prairie Research Institute Library
Illinois State Geological Survey See Prairie Research Institute Library
Illinois State Water Survey See Prairie Research Institute Library
Illinois Sustainable Technology Center See Prairie Research Institute Library
Interlibrary Loan and Document Delivery (ILL/DD) See Central Access Services
Latin American and Caribbean Library See International & Areas Studies Library
Library IT (Systems Office) See Administration - Office of Information Technology Planning and Policy
Lincoln Room See Illinois History and Lincoln Collections
Modern Languages and Linguistics Library See Literature and Languages Library
Oak Street Library Facility See Collection Management Services
Ricker Library of Architecture and Art See Architecture and Art Library
Slavic and East European Library See International & Areas Studies Library
University Librarian's Office See Administration - Office of University Librarian
User Services, Office of See Administration - Office of User Services