Easy Search
Search for books and articles related to the subject of global studies and globalization.
Consider using terms such as globalization, anti-globalization, international relations, and
economics.
Find Articles, Books, Journals and Web Pages
Self-Guided Search
Find Materials in a Specialized Database
-
Access
World News - News in English from around the world.
-
CIAO (Columbia International Affairs Online) - A
wide-ranging source for information on international affairs and policy studies found in full text
materials that include working papers from university research institutes, occasional papers series
from NGOs, foundation-funded research projects, proceedings from conferences, books, journals and
policy briefs.
-
CQ Global Researcher - In-depth coverage of global affairs from a
number of international viewpoints, single-topic reports on vital world issues. Contain sections
such as "current situation," "pro-con", and "voices from abroad".
-
Ethnic News Watch - Identifies full text
access for 200 newspapers and journals of the ethnic, minority, and native press.
-
EIU Country Intelligence - Provides quarterly analysis and
forecasts of the political, economic and business environment for nearly 200 countries. Quarterly
and annual statistics of at least 150 data points. Country Intelligence contains country reports
and profiles, risk ratings, licensing and trading information for the new economies, plus G-8 and
regional forecasts. An online newsletter, Business Middle East, is also included.
-
GeoRef -
Identifies articles, books and other publications on geology and earth sciences.
-
International Political Science Abstracts -
Identifies articles on political science issues such as government theory, political processes,
national and area studies.
-
Lexis-Nexis Academic Universe - Full text world
publications (news, transcripts).
-
PAIS (Public Affairs Information Service) -
Identifies articles, books, websites, statistics, yearbooks, directories, conference proceedings,
pamphlets, reports, government documents, and microfiches on political, social, public policy
issues from 1915 to date.
-
Web of
Science - Includes Science Citation Index, Social Science Citation Index and Arts &
Humanities Citation Index.
-
Women's Studies International - Identifies articles,
books, chapters, gray literature and media on women's studies and feminism.
-
Worldwide Political Science Abstracts -
Identifies articles on political science, international relations, law, public
administration/policy and political economy.
Find Books
-
Library Catalog
- Search for a book in the Illinois collection. Remember you can renew and check your account from
the catalog as well.
-
I-Share - Not finding what you
need here, check the statewide catalog for materials. You can also request a book from this
catalog.
-
WorldCat -
WorldCat is the combined union catalog of more than 1500 libraries worldwide, with over 52 million
records representing materials in all formats. You can request books and other materials you find
in WorldCat using your
Illiad interlibrary
loan account.
-
LibWeb - Links to libraries in
over 145 countries.
Find Statistical Sources
-
ICPSR - The
Inter-university Consortium for Political and Social Research archives a large number of datasets.
If you have problems downloading any of these, please contact
ATLAS for assistance.
-
Eurostats - The European Union collects a large number of statistics about
its member countries.
-
SourceOECD -
Click the statistics tab at the top of the page for information on both developing and developed
economies.
-
United
Nations Statistics Division - Compiles economic, development, and environmental statistics from
international sources, and provides resources on statistical and data collection methods.
Find Classroom Guides
Need Help?