Guide to African American reference
Guide to Afro-Caribbean reference
(Restricted to University of Illinois users.)
Citations are drawn from alternative, radical, and left publications, that report and analyze the practices and theories of cultural, economic, political, and social change.
A bibliographic reference to the history of the United States and Canada from prehistory to the present.
A multidisciplinary database covering the journal literature of the arts and humanities.
Searchable index provides researchers with access to the 14-volume printed work originally published by the University of Illinois Press
The index provides access to a massive amount of information on Champaign County people, places, and events.
Largest education database in the world, covering research documents, journal articles, technical reports, program descriptions and evaluations, and curricular materials in the field of education.
Provides bibliographic citations to articles and reviews pertaining to Central and South America, Mexico, the Carribean, and Hispanics in the U.S.
Coverage of the history of the world from 1450 to the present (excluding the United States and Canada.
Identifies publications written from a leftist political, economic, social or cultural perspective. Publication types include articles, books, and other current and historical sources.
Indexes articles from scholarly journals, theses, proceedings, and books on literature, language and folklore.
Offers broad, international coverage of all types of scholarly research.
A multidisciplinary database covering the journal literature of the social sciences.
Accesses research sponsored in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences.
Ranging from the 15th century to the present, explores the many long-standing influences of Africa and people of African descent on the culture of the Americas, while tracing the many ways in which the Americas remain closely interconnected with Africa.
Provides a range of historical and current information on African American history, society and culture and includes coverage of Africa and the Black Diaspora. Has chronologies, texts of important documents, legislation, speeches, biographical profiles, essays, and more than 650 photographs, illustrations, maps and statistical charts.
A bibliography to over 8,000 African-American artists. Updates the print reference source 250 Years of Afro-American Art: An Annotated Bibliography.
Examines a multitude of black cultural leaders from the 18th century to the present. Covers the role and influence of African American cultural leaders from all walks of life. Biographical information covers important events in a writer's life, education, major works, honors and awards, and family and important associates.
More than 1,000 stories of a people overcoming adversity to emerge triumphant, including the recent successes of modern-day pioneers like Suzan-Lori Parks (winner of the 2002 Pulitzer Prize for drama and Vonetta Flowers, the first African American to be awarded the Winter Olympic gold medal.
This abridged and updated edition of the acclaimed Oxford Companion to African American Literature presents more than 400 biographies of authors, critics, literary characters, and historical figures, and 150 plot summaries of major works.
A bio-bibliographical guide to current writers in fiction, general nonfiction, poetry, journalism, drama, motion pictures, television, and other fields.
Provides an extensive collection of critical essays on contemporary writers.
Covers the works of 54 African-American poets writing in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries.
Provides biographical and critical studies written by scholars and academics, bibliographic information about each author's writings, and sources for further reading.
The central focus is on the experience of African-Americans throughout North and South America. Volume 6 is a selection of primary documents.
Examines efforts to end slavery in the United States and the transatlantic world. Focuses on massive, broad-based movements, as well as specific incidents, events, and developments, and pulls together in one place information previously available only in a wide variety of sources. The set also includes authoritative accounts of emancipation and abolition in Europe, Africa, the Caribbean, and Latin America.
Draws together entries on all aspects of literature including authors, critics, major works, magazines, genres, schools and movements in these regions from the beginning of the twentieth century to the present day.
Contains articles on race, ethnicity, sociology, and other social sciences. Full text of civil rights speeches and other relevant documents is included.
Explores the people, places, writings, laws, and organizations that made the network known as the Underground Railroad. Includes coverage of both the United States and Canada.
Multi-disciplinary database provides full text for more than 4,500 journals, including full text for more than 3,700 peer-reviewed titles.
This database meets research needs across all academic disciplines. Accesses scholarly journals, magazines and newspapers. Over 3000 journals are indexed, with links to the full text for over half of the journals.
A full-text collection of newspapers, magazines and journals of the ethnic and minority U.S. press.
Includes searchable full-text for backfile articles in the Journal of Black Studies, Journal of Negro Education, Journal of Negro History, Negro American Literature Forum, Phylon (1960-), Transition, Black American Literature Forum, Callaloo, Phylon (1940-1956), Phylon Quarterly, African American Review, and Journal of Blacks in Higher Education.
Online periodical archive of back files of periodicals in the humanities and social sciences. The scope is worldwide and includes journals in English, German, Italian, French, Spanish and other Western languages.
Provides access to the full text of over 100 scholarly journals in arts and humanities, social sciences and mathematics.
Identifies articles, books, chapters, gray literature and media on women's studies and feminism.
Primary Source Material from 18th & 19th Century Periodicals.
Black Drama provides access to English-language plays written by black authors from North America, the Caribbean, and Africa between 1850 and the present. There is a concentration of materials from the Harlem Renaissance, modern African American authors, and 20th Century African playwrights.
Features the 3-volume Encyclopedia of African American History 1619-1895, the 3-volume Black Women in America encyclopedia, the 5-volume Africana encyclopedia of the African and African American experience, and selected articles from other reference works. Also includes bibliographies, timelines, maps, image collections, and key primary source documents.
Combines several resources for research and teaching in Black Studies: Schomburg Studies on the Black Experience, International Index to Black Periodicals (IIBP), historical black newspapers, and the Black Literature Index.
Black Thought and Culture is a single source for the published works of numerous historically important black leaders. Along with well-known works, the collection features approximately 5,000 pages of unique, fugitive, and never-before-published materials. When complete, Black Thought and Culture will provide approximately 100,000 pages of monographs, essays, articles, speeches, and interviews written by leaders within the black community from the earliest times to 1975.
Identifies doctoral dissertations from U.S. & Canadian institutions. Abstracts from 1980. Full text access CIC university dissertations (including UIUC) available in PDF digital format from 1997.
Includes diaries, letters, autobiographies and other memoirs, written and oral histories, manifestos, government documents, memorabilia, and scholarly commentary. Has more than 2,000 items on the Civil Rights and Black Power movements.
The Trans-Atlantic Slave Trade Database comprises nearly 35,000 individual slaving expeditions between 1514 and 1866. Records of the voyages have been found in archives and libraries throughout the Atlantic world. They provide information about vessels, enslaved peoples, slave traders and owners, and trading routes.
African Americans:
--
Businesses
--
Minority Links
--
People
A collection of poetry written by the most important and influential African American poets of the twentieth century. Presently includes over 6,000 poems from over 100 complete editions by 46 poets.
URL: /afx/afro.htm