June/July Program UIUC/Mortenson Center Agenda for two groups

(IT group and Education Group)

June 12 - June 18, 2010

Date Time Location Activities
06/13/2010     Welcome and Introductions
  9:00am–9:30am Illini Union Room 210 Project & Program Overview – Shuyong Jiang, Chinese Studies Librarian
  9:30am–9:45am Illini Union Room 210 Chinese and American Cultures – Karen Wei, Head of Asian Library
  9:45am–10:00am Illini Union Room 210 Mortenson Center Introduction – Susan Schnuer, Associate Director
  10:00am–12:00pm Illini Union Room 210 Continuing Education and Workplace Education – Scott Walter[ppt]
  3:00pm–5:00pm Champaign Public Library Tour of Champaign Public Library
06/14/2010 9:00am–12:00pm Main Library Payroll and Tour of Main Library (tour led by Karen Wei). We will make short trips to the University Business Office/Payroll to process all the necessary paperwork. Because the Business Office is small, we will go in groups of 4 at a time.
  2:00pm–2:45pm International Student Scholar Services International Student Scholar Services – Robb Larson Introduction to J1 Visa Process
  3:00pm–5:00pm GSLIS I-School Overview – John Unsworth
06/15/2010 9:00am–12:00pm Undergraduate Library IT Group: IT Systems and tour – Beth Sandore, John Weible, Robert Slater
  9:00am–12:00pm GSLIS Education Group:
--Educational Curriculum Design and Teaching Methods
--LEEP Demo – Matthew Beth, Karla Lucht
--GSLIS Continuing Professional Education – Linda C. Smith[ppt], Rae Anne Montague[ppt], Marianne Steadley
  2:00pm–4:00pm   Tour of Oak Street Facility and Digitization
06/16/2010 9:00am–10:30am Undergrad Library
--Workplace Continuing Education – Beth Woodard[pdf], Education Group
--Technology in Libraries – Jim Hahn, IT Group
  10:30am–12:00pm Undergrad Library
--Professional Continuing Education – Lisa Hinchliffe[pdf], Education Group
--Scholarly Communication – Katie Newman[pdf], IT Group
  1:45pm–3:45pm Urbana Free Library Tour of Urbana Free Library
06/17/2010 9:00am–9:45am   Tour of Beckman
  10:00am–10:45am   CITES tour of Help Desk and Servers – Nathan Carpenter, Senior User Services Specialist
  11:00am–12:00pm   GSLIS Library - Sandy Wolf[pdf]
  1:30pm–3:30pm   Tours of Grainger and Undergrad Libraries


Copyright @ 2008